Skip to main content

Liberal

Search alberta.liberal.ca

Meet the LPCA

The Executive Committee

Officers

Chair: Robbie Schuett (Calgary Centre / Calgary-Centre)
Immediate Past President: Brian Gold (Sturgeon River – Parkland)
Vice Chair: Nicole Brassard (Edmonton Centre / Edmonton-Centre)
Policy Chair: Lindsay Amantea (Calgary Centre / Calgary-Centre)
Secretary: Shiraz Choudhary (Calgary Rocky Ridge)
Treasurer: Aamar Yaseen (Calgary Nose Hill)
Vice President, Communications: Salem Al-Ahmad (Fort McMurray – Cold Lake)
Vice President, Membership: Kulwinder Saini (Edmonton Manning)
Vice President, Finance:  Gwyneth Midgley (Calgary Centre / Calgary-Centre)

Commission Presidents

Aboriginal Peoples’ Commission (Alberta): Michelle Robinson (Calgary Forest Lawn)
Alberta Women’s Liberal Commission: Kara Levis (Calgary Confederation)
Alberta Young Liberals: Graeme Maitland (Calgary Confederation)
Senior Liberals’ Commission (Alberta): Jane Walker (Edmonton Strathcona)

Regional Chairs

Calgary: Dawn Litzenberger (Calgary Rocky Ridge)
Central Alberta:
Edmonton: Harpreet Gill (Edmonton Mill Woods)
Northeastern Alberta: Maureen Hasinoff (Fort McMurray – Cold Lake)
Northwestern Alberta:
Southern Alberta: Barry Finkelman (Medicine Hat – Cardston – Warner)

Calgary  Edmonton Central Alberta Northeastern Alberta
Calgary Centre / Calgary-Centre Edmonton Centre / Edmonton-Centre  Banff – Airdrie  Fort McMurray – Cold Lake
Calgary Confederation Edmonton Griesbach  Battle River – Crowfoot  Grande Prairie – Mackenzie
Calgary Forest Lawn Edmonton Manning  Red Deer – Lacombe  Lakeland
Calgary Heritage Edmonton Mill Woods  Red Deer – Mountain View  Peace River – Westlock
Calgary Midnapore Edmonton Riverbend  Sturgeon River – Parkland
Calgary Nose Hill Edmonton Strathcona  Southern Alberta  Yellowhead
Calgary Rocky Ridge Edmonton West / Edmonton-Ouest  Bow River
Calgary Signal Hill Edmonton- Wetaskiwin  Foothills  Northwestern Alberta
Calgary Skyview St. Albert – Edmonton  Lethbridge
Calgary Shepard Sherwood Park – Fort Saskatchewan  Medicine Hat – Cardston – Warner

 

Governing Council

The Executive Committee (above)
The Electoral District Association Presidents
plus
Chair of the Standing Committee on Policy Development: Vice President, Policy Lindsay Amantea (Calgary Centre / Calgary-Centre)
Chair of the Standing Committee on Communication: Vice President, Communications Salem Al-Ahmad (Fort McMurray – Cold Lake)
Chair of the Standing Committee on Membership Recruitment: Vice President, Membership Kulwinder Saini (Edmonton Manning)
Chair of the Standing Committee on Finance and Fundraising: Vice President, Finance Gwyneth Midgley (Calgary Centre / Calgary-Centre)
Chair of the Standing Committee on Election Readiness and Electoral District Support:
Chair of the Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Eric Peters (Calgary Heritage)
The Chief Financial Agent of the Federal Liberal Agency for Alberta:

Other Committees

Committee on Governance: Cal Towns (Sherwood Park – Fort Saskatchewan)